Instructions on how to use the program
Please note that there will be several parallell sessions during Nordiwa 2024. So scroll down and sideways in the program to see all of the sessions. If you would like to view the presentations from a session, please click on the specific session.

If you are using a mobile phone or an ipad, we recommend that you use the list view of the program.

Changes to the schedule may occur.

Auditorium 1
Auditorium 2
Enghave Plads & Kødbyen
Hovedbanegården
08:00
 
 
 
08:30
 
 
 
09:00
 
 
 
09:30
 
 
 
10:00
 
 
 
10:30
 
 
 
11:00
 
 
 
11:30
 
 
 
12:00
 
 
 
12:30
 
 
 
13:00
 
 
 
13:30
 
 
 
14:00
 
 
 
14:30
 
 
 
15:00
 
 
 
15:30
 
 
 
16:00
 
 
 
16:30
 
 
 
17:00
 
 
 
17:30
 
 
 
18:00
 
 
 
18:30
 
 
 
19:00
 
 
 
Registration and breakfast
Auditorium 1
08:30-10:30
Opening session
Auditorium 1
10:30-12:00
Lunch
Auditorium 1
12:00-13:00
PFAS removal
13:00-15:00
Planning
13:00-15:00
Birger Wallsten, Svenskt Vatten
Microbiology in distribution
13:00-15:00
Ilkka Miettinen, Finnish Institute for Health and Welfare
Young Water Professionals
13:00-15:00
Break, posters and network (you can see all the poster abstracts here)
Auditorium 1
15:00-15:30
PFAS and water ressources protection
15:30-16:55
Ingun Tryland, Norsk Vann
Distribution network maintenance
15:30-16:55
Sustainability
15:30-16:55
InSa-Drikkevand
15:30-16:55
Ida Holm Olesen
Reception, pumphandle award, network and posters
Auditorium 1
17:00-19:30
Opening session
Auditorium 1
08:30-09:30
Dorte Skræm, DANVA
Break, posters and network
Auditorium 1
09:30-10:00
Biological drinking water treatment
10:00-11:45
Materials in contact with drinking water
10:00-11:45
Carsten Vejergang, DANVA, Danish Water and Wastewater Association
AI and smart solutions
10:00-11:45
Sverrir Guðmundsson, Veitur/Utilities, Water Supply & Wastewater
Lunch
Auditorium 1
11:45-12:45
Operation of membrane processes
12:45-14:10
Riina Liikanen, Finnish Water Utilities Association (FIWA)
Leakage management
12:45-14:10
Workshop: Fostering Collaborative Research in the Nordic Drinking Water Sector
12:45-14:10
Torben Lund Skovhus, VIA University College (University), DK; Catherine J. Paul, Lund University; Cynthia Hallé, Water and Wastewater Group, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Workshop: Adaptation to climate change
12:45-14:10
Miriam Feilberg, DANVA, Danish Water and Wastewater Association
Break, posters and network
Auditorium 1
14:10-14:30
Technical tours
Auditorium 1
14:30-17:30
Opening session
Auditorium 1
08:25-09:30
Dorte Skræm, DANVA
Break, posters and network
Auditorium 1
09:30-10:00
Helth & safety
10:00-11:45
Digitalization
10:00-11:45
Birger Wallsten, Svenskt Vatten
Operational monitering
10:00-11:45
Lunch
Auditorium 1
11:45-12:45
Closing session
Auditorium 1
12:45-14:00